HONORARY COMMITTEE

Presided by HM King Felipe VI
The President of the Regional Government of Andalusia, Susana Díaz Pacheco
The Minister of Science, Innovation and Universities, Pedro Duque Duque
The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Luis Planas Puchades
The Minister of Economy of Portugal, Manuel Herédia Caldeira Cabral
The Presidente of the Regional Goverment of Cadiz, Irene García Macias
The President of the Spanish University Rectors Association (CRUE) and Rector of the University of Lleida, Roberto Fernández Díaz
The President of CEI·MAR Foundation and Rector of the University of Cadiz, Eduardo González Mazo

Download programme (pdf)

 

Common Agenda (29th of November)

Time: 09:00 – 10:20

Round Table: Blue Growth and sustainability (Nov. 29, 09:00-10:20)

Speakers:

Ms. Cecilia Leotardi
IRAG Blue Growth
European Technology Platform WATERBORNE 

Mr. Sergio Barbarino
Chairperson
European Technology Platform ETP-ALICE 

Mr. Javier Garat Pérez
President
Association of National Organizations of Fishing Enterprises in the European Union (EUROPÊCHE)

Mr. François Simard
Director
Global Marine Program of International Union for Conservation of Nature (UICN)

Mr. Aíram Díaz Pastor
President
The Association of Mediterranean Cruise Ports (MedCruise)

Mr. Fidel Echevarría Navas (moderator)
Director at the International School of Doctoral Studies in Ocean Sciences (EIDEMAR)
Sea International Excellence Campus (CEI·MAR)

Time: 10:30 – 10:50

Conference (Nov. 29, 10:30-10:50)

Present and future challenges in maritime transport (Nov. 29, 10:30-10:50)

Mr. Alejandro Aznar Sainz
President
Spanish Maritime Cluster

Time: 11:00 – 11:45

Opening ceremony (Nov. 29, 11:00-11:30)

Time: 11:45 – 12:15

Visit of the authorities to the exposition areas

Coffee

Time: 12:15 – 12:35

Conference

Spanish strategy for Blue Growth (Nov. 29, 12:15-12:35)

Ms. Ángeles Heras Caballero
State Secretary for Universities, Research and Innovation
Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities

Time: 12:35 – 14:00

Round table: Initiatives and European and Regional Policies on Blue Growth (Nov. 29, 12:35-14:00)

Speakers:

Ms. Ángeles Heras Caballero
State Secretary for Universities, Research and Innovation
Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities

Isidro Laso Ballesteros
Director Startup Europe
European Commission

Ms. Lina Gálvez Muñoz
Councillor of Knowledge, Research and University
Regional Government of Andalusia

Mr. Javier Noriega Hernández
President of Blue Economy
Business Association of Andalusia

Mr. José de Lara Rey
Dean of the Official College of Naval and Oceanic Engineers
President of the Spanish Association of Naval and Oceanic Engineers

Mr. Javier Pérez Fernández (moderator)
President of the InnovAzul 2018 Organizing Committee
Vice-rector for Transference and Technological Innovation of the University of Cadiz

Sea and gastronomy (29th of November)

Time: 14:00 – 14:20

Conference

Mr. Ángel León
Chef of the Sea
Aponiente Restaurant

Networking Lunch (29th of November)

Time: 14:20 – 15:50

Time: 16:00 – 17:30

Round table: Financing Instruments (Nov. 29, 16:00-17:30)

Speakers:

Ms. Sigi Gruber
Head of Marine Resources Unit
DG Research & Innovation (European Commission)

Mr. Javier Ponce Martínez
Director General
Centre for the Development of Industrial Technology (CDTI)

Santander Bank Representative

Mr. Aquiles Marreiros
Monitoring Body of Regional Dinamics
Commission for the Coordination of Regional Development of Algarve (CCDR Algarve)

Mr. Elias Atienza Alonso
Director General
Technological Corporation of Andalusia

Mr. Julio Coca Blanes
Director General
IDEA Agency

Mr. Manuel García León
Director General for Research and Knowledge Transference
Counseling of Knowledge, Research and University

Mr. Francisco Javier García Pacheco (moderator)
Director Secretariat for International Projects
University of Cadiz

Common Agenda (30th of November)

Time: 9:00 – 9:20

Presentation

Maritime spatial planning (Nov. 30, 9:00-9:20)

Mr. Eduardo Balguerías Guerra
Director
Spanish Institute of Oceanography

Time: 9:30 – 9:50

Presentation

Reinventing Spain from the Sea (Nov. 30, 9:30-9:50)

Mr. Joaquín Serra
Director of Institutional Relations
Natura Bissé Foundation

Time: 11:30 – 12:50

Round table: The Sea as a Source of Resources (Nov. 30, 11:30-12:50)

Speakers:

Mr. Jerónimo Pérez Parra
Presidente
IFAPA

Mr. José Palmero Jorro
Jefe de la Unidad de Apoyo de la Dirección General de Ordenación Pesquera y Acuicultura
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food

Mr. Julio Castro González
CEO
Global Services of Iberdrola Renewables

Mr. Carlos Rodríguez Villa
Director General
AlgaEnergy

Mr. Sergio López García
Managing Director
Organización de Productores Pesqueros de Lugo

Juan José Vergara Oñate (moderator)
General Coordinator
Sea International Excellence Campus (CEI·MAR)

Programme ` Ports & Port-logistics´(29th of November)

Time: 16:30 – 16:50

Presentation

Cruises, shipyard, port, a union of the future (Nov. 29, 16:30-16:50)

Mr. Luis García Solé
Manager of Cruise Program of Navantia
Director of UUNN Repairs Navantia

Time: 17:00 – 17:20

Presentation

New challenges in Cibersecurity for the port environment (Nov. 29, 17:00 – 17:20)

Mr. Luis Pablo del Árbol Pérez
Security Business Development
Telefónica

Time: 17:30 – 17:50

Presentation

Towards synchro-modality in Ports (Nov. 29, 17:30-17:50)

Mr. José Manuel Dias
Director for Systems, Planning and Communication
Ports of Sines and Algarve

Time: 18:00 – 19:20

Round Table: Technological Innovation and Ports of the Future (Nov. 29, 18:00-19:20)

Mr. Eugenio Domingo Parra
Head of Port Management
Port Authority of Cadiz Bay

Mr. Francisco de los Santos Ramos
Director of Technological Development
Port Authority of Algeciras Bay

Mr. José Manuel Dias
Director for Systems, Planning and Communication
Ports of Sines and Algarve

Mr. Luis Pablo del Árbol Pérez
Security Business Development
Telefónica

Mr. Miguel Lara Lopez
President of Infrastructure and Logistics
Technology Platform Waterborne

Mr. Ignacio Turias Domínguez (moderator)
PI of Research Group “Smart Modeling of Systems”
University of Cadiz

Programme `Ports & Port-logistics´(30th of November)

Time: 9:30 – 9:50

Presentation

Remote container management (reefers) (Nov. 30, 9:30-9:50)

Ms. María García Juan
General Manager-Commercial Services Delivery Liaison
Maersk Line

Mr. José Manuel Guerrero
Husbandry Manager
Maersk Line

Time: 10:00 – 10:20

Presentation

Bunkering (Nov. 30, 10:00-10:20)

Mr. Daniel de Miguel Fernández
Trading Shipping and Bunker Operations Manager
CEPSA

Time: 10:30 – 10:50

Presentation

Tracking merchandise in the supply chain (Nov. 30, 10:30-10:50)

Mr. Jorge Alonso
President
Alonso Group

Time: 11:00 – 11:20

Presentation

Smart Ports (Nov. 30, 11:00-11:20)

Mr. José Antonio González Florido
Business Solutions Global IOT Manager
Telefónica

Time: 11:30 – 11:50

Presentation

Protection and transference of technology (Nov. 30, 11:30-11:50)

Mr. Miguel Ángel Pendón Meléndez
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Time: 12:00 – 12:20

Presentation

Logistics from the customer’s point of view (Nov. 30, 12:00-12:20)

Mr. Luis Rafecas López
President
Technology Platform for Integral Logistics, Intermodality and Mobility (LOGISTOP)

Time: 12:30 – 13:30

Round Table: Sustainability and Energy Efficiency (Nov. 30, 12:30-13:30)

Ms. María García Juan
General Manager-Commercial Services Delivery Liaison
Maersk Line

Mr. Daniel de Miguel Fernández
Trading Shipping and Bunker Operations Manager
CEPSA

Mr. Jorge Alonso
President
Alonso Group

Mr. Carlos Botana Lagaron
Sustainability Responsible
Port of Vigo

Mr. Agustín Benjumeda Arrobas
Environment Director
Endesa X Iberia

Ms. María del Mar Cerbán Jiménez (moderator)
Coordinator of the Master Program in Port Management and Logistics
University of Cadiz

Time: 13:30 – 13:50

Presentation

Fostering plan of entrepreneurship for the innovation in the port sector. Ports 4.0: The relevance of external innovation

Mr. José Llorca Ortega (Nov. 30, 13:30-13:50)
Head of the Innovation Area
Direction of Planning and Development. Spanish State Ports

Working group (Nov. 30, 13:50-14:30)

Programme ‘Shipbuilding, Industry and Off-Shore’ (29th of November)

Time: 17:30 – 19:30

Presentations and Round Table: 4.0 Marine Industry in the shipbuilding and off-shore sectors

4.0. Shipyard

Mr. Ángel Recamán Rivas
Technology Centre Vice-President
Navantia 

Additive manufacturing

Mr. Víctor Casal Rubio
Head of R&D Project in Additive Manufacturing
Navantia

Mr. Sergio Molina Rubio
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Advanced materials in the shipbuilding industry

Mr. Ignacio García Díaz
European Project FIBRESHIP Technical Supervisor
Engineering Techniques and Services S.L.

Mr. Jorge Salguero Gómez (moderator)
Director at the Navantia Chair ‘José Patiño Rosales’
University of Cadiz

Programme ‘Shipbuilding Industry and Off-Shore’ (30th of November)

Time: 9:30 – 11:20

Presentations and Round Table: The technological challenge of the platform of the future

Sustainable Marine Power Generation Systems 

Mr. Paolo Guglia
Chair at IRAG Ship & Shipping
European Technology Platform WATERBORNE

Autonomous Marine Systems

Mr. José Manuel Pérez-Pujazón Arza
Advisor
INDRA

The advanced manufacturing center, a key part of the technological change process of the naval sector in an industrial environment 4.0 (Nov. 30, 10:30-10:50)

Mr. Fernando Miguélez García
Director of Additive Fabrication Technologies
Technology Centre of Navantia

Smart vessel, technological challenge

Mr. Juan Ignacio Silvera Vez
Product Development and Engineering Process
Direction of Engineering and Product and Process Development of Navantia

Mr. Arturo Morgado Estévez (moderator)
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Working group (Nov. 30, 13:30-14:30)

Robotic Solutions for the maritime industrial network

Programme ‘Fisheries, aquaculture and processing industry’ (29th of November)

Time: 16:30 – 16:50

Presentation

Novel technological developments in the processing of marine products
(Nov. 29, 16:30-16:50)

Mr. Juan M. Vieites Baptista de Sousa
Secretary General
ANFACO-CECOPESCA

Time: 17:00 – 18:00

Round Table: The Processing of marine origin products (Nov. 17:00-18:00)

Speakers:

Mr. Juan Manuel Vieites Baptista de Sousa
Secretary General
ANFACO-CECOPESCA

Ms. Cristina Orden Quinto
Technical Secretary
Spanish Technological Platform for Fisheries and Aquaculture (PTEPA)

Ms. María Luisa Álvarez Blanco
Managing Director
FEDEPESCA

Ms. Ana Roldán Gómez (moderator)
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Time: 18:00 – 19:20

Round Table: Technological innovation in the field of extractive fishing (Nov. 29, 18:00-19:20)

Speakers:

Mr. Javier Garat Pérez
Secretary General
Spanish Fisheries Confederation (CEPESCA)

Mr. Alonso Abreu Lozano
Manager
Transnational Fish Producers' Organisations of Ayamonte (Huelva)

Mr. Ignacio Soler Martínez
Technical Advisor
Simrad Spain

Mr. Sergio López García
Managing Director
Fish Producers' Organisations of Lugo

Mr. Juan Miguel Mancera Romero
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Mr. Pablo Abaunza Martínez (moderator)
Research Deputy Director General for Spanish Oceanographical Institute (IEO)

Programme ‘Fisheries, aquaculture and processing industry’ (30th of November)

Time: 09:30 – 09:50

Presentation

The ecosystem approach to aquaculture (Nov. 30, 9:30-9:50)

Mr. Rodrígo Roubach
Senior Aquaculture Officer
Fisheries and Aquaculture Policy and Resources Divsion. FAO

Time: 10:00 – 10:20

Presentation

Investment, capacity and innovation in the Andalusia fishing sector: the future of a millenary activity (Nov. 30, 10:00-10:20)

Mr. Juan José García del Hoyo
Member of GWECON International Council for the Exploration of the Sea
University of Huelva

Time: 10:30 – 11:50

Round Table: Innovation as a driver for aquaculture (Nov. 30, 10:30-11:50)

Speakers:

Mr. Manuel Manchado Campaña
R&D Aquaculture and Marine Resources Coordinator
Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research and Training (IFAPA)

Mr. Ricardo Araque Muñoz
Director General
Hisparroz Group

Mr. Juan Fernández Aldana
Coordinator
Spanish Aquaculture Association (APROMAR)

Mr. Alejandro Güelfo Fuentes
Editor
Mis Peces

Mr. Manuel Yúfera Ginés
Researcher
Institute of marine sciences of Andalusia (ICMAN-CSIC)

Mr. Juan Manuel García de Lomas Mier (moderator)
General Manager
Andalusian Aquaculture Technology Centre (CTAQUA)

Working group (Nov. 30, 13:30-14:30)

Programme ‘Sea-linked Tourism’ (29th of November)

Time: 17:00 – 19:00

Presentations and Round Table: Tourism, innovation and entrepreneurship (Nov. 29, 17:00-19:00)

Smarts Destinations

Mr. Luis Javier Gadea Lucas
Research, Development and Innovation Manager
State Company for Tourism Technology and Innovation Management (SEGITTUR)

Key factors for Cruise tourism in 2030

Mr. Emiliano González Delgado
President
Mediterranean Shipping Cruises (MSC Cruises)

Tourism and Big Data

Mr. Pedro Antonio de Alarcón
Head of Big Data Unit for Social Good de LUCA
Telefónica

Mr. Antonio Guevara Plaza (moderator)
Dean of the Faculty of Tourism
University of Malaga

Programme ‘Sea-linked Tourism’ (30th of November)

Time: 09:30 – 11:20

Presentations and Round Table: Touristic opportunities of the sea (Nov. 30, 9:30-11:20)

The economic impact of cruises activity in ports

Mr. Daniel Coronado Guerrero
Researcher
University of Cadiz

The blue book of the Mediterranean; an example of the impact of the maritime sector on the blue economy. Mistral Project; Innovation, business fabric and tourism

Mr. Javier Noriega Hernández
President
Andalusian Marine-Maritime Cluster

Ms. Alicia Blanco Suárez
Coordinator of European Projects
Andalusian Marine-Maritime Cluster

Sustainable tourism and the sea

Mr. Rubén López Pulido
General Deputy Director of Development and Sustainable Tourism
Ministry of Industry, Tourism and Trade

Cruise tourism opportunities

Ms. Gema Rosso Rubiales
Director of the Balearic Shipping Agents and Delegate for Andalusia Territory
BC Tours

Mr. José Antonio López Sánchez (moderator)
Director of the University Institute of Research for Social Sustainable Development (INDESS)
University of Cadiz

Sea and gastronomy (30th of November)

Time: 13:00 – 13:20

Conference

Mr. Lionel Pereira
Chef
San Gabriel Restaurant (Quinta do Lago)

Time: 13:30 – 14:30

Successful collaborative experiences in the marine gastronomy: University and business. DemoLab

Mr. Francisco Javier Fernández Acero
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Ms. Ana Roldán Gómez
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Working Group (Nov. 30, 13:30-14:30)

Programme ‘Renewable Marine Energies’ (29th of November)

Time: 17:00 – 17:20

Presentation

W2Power: Design of an integrated floating platform for more than 10MW. (Nov. 29, 17:00-17:20)

Mr. Pedro Mayorga Rubio
President
ENEROCEAN

Time: 17:30 – 18:50

Round Table: The current situation of renewable marine energy in Europe (Nov. 29, 17:30-18:50)

Speakers:

Mr. Francisco García Lorenzo
President
Association of Renewable Energies Companies (APPA Marina) 

Mr. Alfonso Vargas Vázquez
President
Association of Renewable Energies in Andalusia (CLANER)

Mr. Jesús María Busturia
Director General
Nautilus Floating Solutions

Mr. Jose Luis Villate Martínez
Director of Renowable Energy and Offshore
TECNALIA Technological Corporation

Mr. Miguel Bruno Mejías
Researcher (moderator)
University of Cadiz

Programme ‘Renewable Marine Energies’ (30th of November)

Time: 09:30 – 09:50

Presentation:

Laboratories of blue energy for the climate action in the Mediterranean area

Mr. Riccardo Pulselli
Researcher of Project MAESTRALE.Interreg Med
University of Siena

Time: 10:00 – 11:20

Round Table: International Experiences in Renewable Marine Energy

Speakers:

Ms. Marta Silva
R&D Project Manager and Senior Consultant for Industrial Projects
WavEC. Offshore Renewables

Ms. Dorleta Marina
R&D Project Manager
Biscay Marine Energy Platform (BIMEP)

Mr. Mario Iglesias Casal
General Manager
Magallanes Renovables

Mr. Juan Vidal Pérez
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Ms. Pilar Blanco Fernández (moderator)
Head of V&V Coordination and Documentation
Navantia

Time: 13:30 – 14:30

Working group

Strengthening Innovation Marine Energy Networks

Programme ‘Marine Bioproducts’ (29th of November)

Time: 17:00 – 17:20

Presentation

Pharmaceutical compounds of marine origin (Nov. 29, 17:00-17:20)

Mr. Fernando de la Calle Verdú
Head of Department of Microbiology R&D
Pharmamar

Time: 17:30 – 17:50

Presentation

Pharmaceutical compounds of marine origin for animal use (Nov. 29, 17:30-17:50)

Mr. Juan José Infante Viñolo
Scientific Director
Bionaturis

Time: 18:00 – 19:00

Round Table: From discovery to commercialization of bio products. Demands on R&D (Nov. 29, 18:00-19:00)

Speaker:

Mr. Carlos Rodríguez Villa
Director General
AlgaEnergy

Mr. Fernando de la Calle Verdú
Head of Department of Microbiology R&D
Pharmamar

Mr. Juan José Infante Viñolo
Scientific Director
Bionaturis

Mr. João Navalho
President of the board and cofounder
Necton

Ms. María Jesús Ortega Agüera
Researcher
University of Cadiz

Mr. João Carlos Serafim Varela (moderator)
Researcher
University of Algarve

Programme ‘Marine Bioproducts’ (30th of November)

Time: 09:30 – 09:50

Presentation

Bioproducts derived from marine microalgae (Nov. 30, 9:30-9:50)

Mr. Carlos Unamunzaga Escosura
Director General
Fitoplancton Marino

Time: 10:00 – 11:20

Round Table: Innovation in Marine Bio products (Nov. 30, 10:00-11:20)

Speakers:

Mr. Carlos Unamunzaga Escosura
Director General
Fitoplancton Marino

Mr. Francisco Javier Cristobo Rodríguez
Director of the Oceanographic Center of Gijón
Spanish Oceanographical Institute (IEO)

Mr. Jesús Ruíz González
Director
Algades

Mr. Juan José Gallardo Rodríguez
Researcher
University of Almería

Mr. José Pedro Cañavate Hors (moderator)
Researcher-Coordinator
Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research and Training (IFAPA)

Time: 11:30 – 11:50

Presentation

Microalgae Plant Central Thermal Coast of Almería (Nov. 30, 11:30-11:50)

Mr. Roberto Andrés Vallejo
Chief of Innovation Projects
Endesa Generación

Time: 13:30 – 14:30

Working group

Open Innovation Area (29th of November)

Coordinator: Mr. Luis López Molina. Universidad de Cádiz

Presentations moderator: Mr. Pilo Martín. Communication Mentor. Andalusia Open Future

Open Innovation Pills

29th of November Time: 17:10 – 17:20

Physical Internet. New business models for innovating

Mr. Luis López Molina
Director General of Employment and Entrepreneurship
University of Cadiz

29th of November Time: 17:20 – 17:30

The Internet of Things and Entrepreneurship

Mr. José Antonio González Florido
Global IoT Business Development Manager
Telefónica

29th of November Time: 17:30 – 19:00

Presentations of Start-Ups from the Open Future Andalusian Network and from the Iberian Universities and experts panel

Business project: Cadifornia

Promoter: Mr. José Miguel Navarro

Business project: Akiabara Tech

Promoter: Mr. José Luis Rodríguez

Business project: Bizzdata. Energy efficiency

Promoter: Mr. Juan José González

Business project: Hamacapp. Smart Beach

Promoter: Mr. José Barrero

Business project: Chaingo. Solutions for the maritime transport sector based on blockchain technology

Promoter: Mr. Andrés Garrido

Business project: Becheckin. Digital access via apps

Promoter: Mr. Víctor G. Casal

Open Innovation Area (30th of November)

30th of November Time: 09:30 – 11:00

Presentations of Start-Ups from the Mining Program and from the Iberian Universities and experts panel

Business project: EPC-Tracker

Promoter: Mr. Mario Rondán Fernández

Business project: Vestigia

Promoter: Mr. José Manuel Avelino

Business project: Dive n Draw

Promoter: Mr. Luis Carlos Zambrano Valdivia

Business project: NUBENTOS

Promoter: Mr. Manuel Morales

Business project: Viamo

Promoter: Mr. Marcos Barón

Business project: Pikotea

Promoter: Mr. Alfonso Conejero

Open innovation pills

30th of November Time: 11:00 – 11:10

Cybersecurity for innovation

Mr. Luis Pablo del Árbol Pérez
Development of Security Business
Telefónica

30th of November Time: 11:10 – 11:20

Physical Internet. Logistics of the future to innovate in different sectors

Mr. Luis Rafecas López
President
Technology Platform on Integral Logistics, Intermodality and Mobility (LOGISTOP)

30th of November Time: 11:20 – 11:30

Andalusia entrepreneurs: We boost your talent

Mr. Juan Manuel Polaina Vílchez
Province Director
Andalucía Emprende (Cádiz)

Time: 13:30 – 13:50

Conference

Sustainability and entrepreneurship

Ms. Irene Díez Ruiz
Director General
Ecoalf Foundation

Presentations University of Cadiz (30th of November, 12:30 – 14:00)

Research Group of Signals, Systems and Naval Communications (Nov. 30, 12:30-12:40)

Mr. Carlos Mascareñas Pérez-Íñigo

UCA DATALAB (Nov. 30, 12:40-12:50)

Mr. David Gómez-Ullate Oteiza

Southwestern Environmental and Coastal Observatory (OCASO): boundary science and and innovation for the sustainable development (Nov. 30, 12:50-13:00)

Mr. Miguel Bruno Mejías

Laboratory of Physiological Analysis (30 nov. 13:00-13:10)

Mr. Juan Miguel Mancera Romero

IoT and Big Data for smart ports and software tests for naval systems (Nov. 30, 13:10-13:20)

Mrs. Inmaculada Medina Bulo

ESPOMAR: R&D cooperation network oriented for designing a maritime transport system in the Gulf of Cadiz (Nov. 30, 13:20-13:30)

Mr. Antonio de Querol Sahagun

Drones in marine research (Nov. 30, 13:30-13:40)

Mr. Luis Carlos Barbero González

Resources Central Service and Naval Infrastructures (Nov. 30, 13:40-13:50)

Mr. Juan Carlos Rasero Balón

Application of flexible robotics with techniques of artificial vision in the Naval construction (Nov. 30, 13:50-14:00)

Mr. Ignacio Díaz Cano

INNOEYE: Submarine and aerial unmanned vehicles (Nov. 30, 14:00-14:10)

Mr. Andrés Yáñez

Organizers y Promoters

Main Partner

Partners

Energizers